2017 Schedule

spacemarine_1

The 2017 Renegade Open Event Schedule:

Friday November 17th:

STAR WARS X-WING EVENT

Exact Times to be determined

All participants will get prizes for joining us, further prizes for top 8, 4, 2 and champion.
There will also be a Star Wars Trivia Segment for further prizes.

WARMACHINE AND HORDES EVENT

2 PM Friday: Registration opens for 3 Man Team Event (75 Point SR 2017)
3 PM Friday: Pairings up for 3 Man Team Event
3 – 5 PM Friday: Round 1 Team event
5:30 – 7:30 PM Friday: Round 2 Team Event
8:00 – 10 PM Friday: Round 3 Team Event (If needed)

MALIFAUX HENCHMEN HARDCORE EVENT

Henchman Hardcore
Gaining Grounds 2017 – Alternate Tourney Formats
5 Rounds – 30 Mins Each
24 Player Cap
Date: Friday Night, Nov 17th
20 Soulstones, Henchman Led Crews, 4 Models; see Official Alternate Formats Document

Registration – 7:00 PM – 7:30 PM
Round 1 – 7:30 PM – 8:00 PM
Round 2 – 8:15 – 8:45 PM
Round 3 – 9:00 PM – 9:30 PM
Round 4 – 9:45 PM – 10:15 PM
Round 5 – 10:30 – 11:00 PM

WARHAMMER 40k – KILL TEAM EVENT

5:45 pm – 6:00 pm Registration / Check-In
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Round 1
7:05 pm – 8:05 pm Round 2
8:10 pm – 9:10 pm Round 3
9:15 pm – 10:15 pm Round 4
10:2 0pm Final Results or Tiebreaker Round if Required

HORUS HERESY EVENT

12:00 pm- 2:00 pm  – Round 1
2:15 pm – 4:15 pm – Round 2
Dinner break
4:15 pm -5:00 pm – Round 3
5:15 pm – 7:15 pm – Round 4

Prizes and placing  7:45 – 8:30 PM

INFINITY NARRATIVE EVENT

9:00-10:00 AM Registration and Check in
10:00-12:00 AM Round 1
12:00-1:00 PM Lunch Break
1:00-3:00 PM Round 2
3:00-5:00 PM Round 3
5:30- Open Infinity Play

Saturday, Nov 18th, 2017:

WARHAMMER 40k GT

8:00-8:45 am – Registration and Check in
8:45-9:00 am – Opening Announcements
9:00-11:30 am – Round 1
11:30-12:30 pm – Lunch Break (Paint Judging)
12:30-3:00 pm – Round 2
3:00-3:15 pm – Break
3:15-5:45 pm – Round 3
5:45-6:45 pm – Dinner Break (Paint Judging)
6:45-9:15 pm – Round 4

EXACT TIMES MAY CHANGE DUE TO 8TH EDITION.

WARHAMMER AGE OF SIGMAR GT

8:00-8:45 am – Registration and Check in
8:45-9:00 am – Opening Announcements
9:00-11:30 am – Round 1
11:30-12:30 pm – Lunch Break (Paint Judging)
12:30-3:00 pm – Round 2
3:00-3:15 pm – Break
3:15-5:45 pm – Round 3
5:45-6:45 pm – Dinner Break (Paint Judging)
6:45-9:15 pm – Round 4

WARMACHINE AND HORDES EVENT – STEAMROLLER

9 AM Saturday: Registration/List submission for 75 point SR 2017 tournament. 32 player cap.
10 PM Saturday: Pairings up for 75 point SR 2017 tournament.
10-12 PM Saturday: Round 1
12:30-2:30 PM Saturday: Round 2
3:00 – 5:00 PM Saturday: Round 3
5:00-6:00 PM Saturday: Post 3rd Round break.
6:00 – 8:00 PM Saturday: Round 4
8:30 – 10:30 PM Saturday: Round 5

6:30 – 7:30 PM Saturday: Round 1 of 8-man scramble – softcore timing
8:00 – 9:00 PM Saturday: Round 2 of 8-man scramble
9:30 – 10:30 PM Saturday: Round 3 of 8-man scramble

INFINITY ITS TOURNAMENT

9:00-10:00 AM Registration and Check in
10:00-12:00 AM Round 1
12:00-1:00 PM Lunch Break
1:00-3:00 PM Round 2
3:00-5:00 PM Round 3
5:30- Open Infinity Play

BOLT ACTION – Operation SNAFU (Narrative Event)

8:00-8:45 Registration/sign in
9:00-9:15 Announcement & intro
9:15-9:30 Team planning/match up selection
9:30-12:0 Game #1
12:00 1:00 Lunch 1:00-1:15
Team planning/match up selection
1:15-3:45 Game #2
3:45-4:00 Break
4:00-4:15 Team planning/match up selection
4:15-6:45 Game #3
6:45-7:30 Results

KINGS OF WAR TOURNAMENT

8:30 – 8:45: SHARP! Check-in
8:45 – 9:00: Briefing
9:00 – 11:00: Round 1
11:00 – 11:15: Break
11:15 – 1:15: Round 2
1:15 – 2:15: Best Appearance and Samhain Voting (LEAVE YOUR ARMIES ON DISPLAY) and Lunch Break
2:15 – 4:15: Round 3
4:15 – 4:30: Break
4:30 – 6:30: Round 4 (Remember to turn in Sport and Appearance with final round Battle points)
6:30 – 7:00: Results/Awards

BATMAN DC MINIATURES TOURNAMENT
BMG Tournament – 11/18/2017
8:30 am – 9:00 am Registration / Check-In
9:00 am – 10:45 am Round 1
11:15 pm – 1:00 pm Round 2
Lunch
2:00 pm – 3:45 pm Round 3
4:15 pm – 5:45 pm Round 4
5:45 pm – 6:15 pm PRIZES

MARVEL / DCU EVENT 
– 11/18/2017
07:30 pm – 08:00 pm Registration / Check-In
08:00 pm – 11:00 pm Game Duration
11:00 pm – 11:30 pm Prizes

STAR WARS: ARMADA TOURNAMENT

10:00-10:45 am – Registration and Check in
10:45-11:00 am – Opening Announcements
11:00-1:15 pm – Round 1
1:15-2:30 pm – Lunch break/between-rounds
2:30 pm – Raffle for special prizes
2:45-5:00 pm – Round 2
5:00-5:15 pm – Break/between-rounds
5:15-7:30 pm – Round 3
7:30-7:45 pm – Closing the final round and final scoring
7:45 pm – Prize distribution for Tournament

MALIFAUX SINGLES EVENT

Malifaux Singles Event
Gaining Grounds 2017
3 Rounds – 2 Hours Each
24 Player Cap
Date: Saturday Morning, Nov 18th
50 Soulstones
If 16+ Players, 4 rounds will be played.

Registration – 9:00 AM
Round 1 – 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM
Lunch Break 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Round 2 – 12:30 PM – 2:30 PM
Round 3 – 2:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Round 4 – 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
7:15 PM – 7:30 PM Awards
7:30 PM Onwards – Malifaux Open Play!

See Gaining Ground 2017 for more details!

Sunday, Nov 19th, 2017:

WARHAMMER 40k GT

Doors open at 8am
8:45-9:00 am – Opening Announcements
9:00 – 11:30 am – Round 5
11:30-12:30 pm – Lunch Break
12:30-3:00 pm – Round 6
3:00-3:30 pm – Break
3:30 pm – 5pm – Prizes Awarded

WARHAMMER AGE OF SIGMAR GT

Doors open at 8am
8:45-9:00 am – Opening Announcements
9:00 – 11:30 am – Round 5
11:30-12:30 pm – Lunch Break
12:30-3:00 pm – Round 6
3:00-3:30 pm – Break
3:30 pm – 5pm – Prizes Awarded

MALIFAUX TEAM TOURNAMENT

Tag – Team Tourney
This event will be using the Adepticon 2017 Team Tournament Format, found here:
http://www.adepticon.org/wpfiles/2017/2017malifauxteam.pdf

3 Rounds – 2.5 Hours Each
24 Player Cap (16 Teams of Two)
Date: Sunday Morning

Registration – 9:00 AM
Round 1 – 9:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Lunch Break 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Round 2 – 1:15 PM – 3:45 PM
Round 3 – 4:00 PM – 6:30 PM
6:45 PM – 7:30 Awards
7:30 PM – Breakdown

SAGA TOURNAMENT – Dark Age Format

9:00am – 9:30am Registration & Introduction
9:30am – 11:30am Game 1
11:30am -12.30pm Lunch
12:30pm – 2:30pm Game 2
2:30pm – 3:00pm Break
3:00pm – 5:00pm Game 3
5:00pm – 5:30pm – Awards & Thank you

Awards will include:

Overall
Slaughter
Sportsman
Paint
Players Choice

BATMAN DC MINIATURES TOURNAMENT

BMG CAMPAIGN –
8:30 am – 9:00 am Registration / Check-In
9:00 am – 11:00 am Round 1
12:00 pm – 2:00 pm Round 2
2:30 pm – 4:30 pm Round 3
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm PRIZES

WARMACHINE AND HORDES STEAMROLLER
10 AM Sunday: Privateer’s Fun Bag (Name may change).
2 rounds of 2 different formats (By player choice): 2 Headed Dragon, Spell Draft, Extreme Colossal Wrestling, or Thunderdome.
Round times vary based on game.

10 AM Sunday: SR 2017 50 point 8-man tournament.

STAR WARS: ARMADA  SMALL-FORMAT “SQUADRON ESCORT”

10:00-10:45 am – Registration and Check in
10:45-11:00 am – Opening Announcements
11:00-12:15 pm – Round 1
12:15-1:30 pm – Lunch break/between-rounds
1:30-2:45 pm – Round 2
2:45-3:00 pm – Break/between-rounds
3:00-4:15 pm – Round 3
4:15-4:30 pm – Closing the final round and final scoring
4:30 pm – Raffle for special prizes
4:45 pm – Prize distribution for Small Format